CEO 77-44 -- March 9, 1977
[…] Although s. 112.3145(3)(a) excludes from disclosure any public salary received by the reporting person, such salary must be included in the computation of the reporting person's gross income. To the extent that this interpretation of the law contradicts that of earlier opinions CEO's 74-39 and 74-42, those opinions hereby are deemed to be superseded.
QUESTION:
For purposes of the financial disclosure mandated by s. 112.3145(3)(a), F. S. 1975, what constitutes the "gross income" of a reporting person?
Section 112.3145(3), F. S. (1976 Supp.), provides that the statement of financial interests, required to be filed annually by subject persons, include the disclosure of "[a]ll sources of income in excess of 5 percent of the gross income received during the disclosure period by the person in his own name or by any other person for his use or benefit, excluding public salary." In light of this provision of the law, as well as the instructions for completion of Part C on the Statement of Financial Interests (CE Form 1), you seek the advice of this commission as to the meaning of the term "gross income."