CEO 77-44 -- March 9, 1977
[…] CEO 77-44 -- March 9, 1977
GROSS INCOME
DEFINITION OF TERM FOR PURPOSES OF DISCLOSURE LAW
To: Kathryn M. Borgemenke, Town Clerk, Highland Beach
Prepared by: Bonnie Johnson
SUMMARY:
Section 112.3145(3), F. S. (1976 Supp.) provides that the statement of financial interests, required to be filed annually by subject persons, include the disclosure of "[a]ll sources of income in excess of 5 percent of the gross income received during the disclosure period by the person in his own name or by any other person for his use or benefit, excluding public salary." Although the term "gross income" is not defined within the Florida Statutes, the Code of Ethics defines the "disclosure period" to be the taxable year, whether calendar or fiscal, immediately preceding the date on which one is required to file disclosure.